Privat Policy

Data protection
The operators of these pages take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the legal data protection regulations and this data protection declaration.

When you use this website, various personal data is collected. Personal data are data with which you can be personally identified. This privacy policy explains what data we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how we do this and for what purpose.

We would like to point out that data transmission over the Internet (e.g. communication by e-mail) can have security gaps. A complete protection of data against access by third parties is not possible.


Note on the responsible body
The responsible body for data processing and legally required data protection officer for this website is

mip Consult GmbH
Lawyer Asmus Eggert
Wilhelm-Kabus-Straße 9
10829 Berlin
Phone +49 (0)30 20 88 999 0
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
www.sofortdatenschutz.de

Responsible party is the natural or legal person who, alone or jointly with others, decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data (e.g. names, e-mail addresses, etc.).

Revocation of your consent to data processing
Many data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. You can revoke any consent already given at any time. For this purpose, an informal notification by e-mail to us is sufficient. The legality of the data processing carried out up to the time of revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

Right to data transferability
You have the right to have data, which we process automatically on the basis of your consent or in fulfilment of a contract, handed over to you or to a third party in a common, machine-readable format. If you request the direct transfer of the data to another responsible party, this will only take place to the extent that it is technically feasible.

SSL or TLS encryption
For security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as orders or inquiries that you send to us as the site operator, this site uses SSL or TLS encryption. You can recognise an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from "http://" to "https://" and by the lock symbol in your browser line.
If the SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data that you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

Information, blocking, deletion and correction
Within the framework of the applicable legal provisions, you have the right to obtain information free of charge at any time about your stored personal data, its origin and recipients and the purpose of the data processing and, if applicable, a right to correct, block or delete this data. For this purpose, as well as for further questions regarding personal data, you can contact us at any time at the address given in the imprint.

Right to limitation of processing
You have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data. To do so, you can contact us at any time at the address given in the imprint. The right to restrict processing exists in the following cases:

If you dispute the correctness of your personal data stored with us, we usually need time to check this. For the duration of the review, you have the right to demand the restriction of the processing of your personal data.

  • If the processing of your personal data was/is unlawful, you can demand the restriction of data processing instead of deletion.
  • If we no longer need your personal data, but you do need it to exercise, defend or assert legal claims, you have the right to demand restriction of the processing of your personal data instead of deletion.
  • If you have lodged an objection in accordance with Art. 21 para. 1 DSGVO, a balance must be struck between your interests and ours. As long as it is not yet clear whose interests outweigh the interests of the parties concerned, you have the right to demand that the processing of your personal data be restricted.
  • If you have restricted the processing of your personal data, these data - apart from their storage - may only be processed with your consent or for the purpose of asserting, exercising or defending legal claims or protecting the rights of another natural or legal person or for reasons of an important public interest of the European Union or a Member State.
Objection to advertising e-mails
We hereby object to the use of contact data published within the scope of the imprint obligation to send advertising and information material not expressly requested. The operators of this website expressly reserve the right to take legal action in the event that unsolicited advertising information is sent, for example by spam e-mails.
 
 
Cookies
The Internet pages partly use so-called cookies. Cookies do not damage your computer and do not contain viruses. Cookies serve to make our offer more user-friendly, effective and safer. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and saved by your browser.
Most of the cookies we use are so-called "session cookies". They are automatically deleted at the end of your visit. Other cookies remain stored on your end device until you delete them. These cookies enable us to recognize your browser the next time you visit us.
You can set your browser to inform you about the setting of cookies and to allow cookies only in individual cases, to exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general, and to activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. If you deactivate cookies, the functionality of this website may be limited.
 
For security reasons (e.g. to clarify acts of abuse or fraud) log file information is stored for a maximum of 4 weeks and then deleted. Data whose further storage is required for evidence purposes is excluded from deletion until the respective incident has been finally clarified. We process this data to protect legitimate interests in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1f DS-GVO.
 
Server log files
The provider of the pages automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:
  • Browser type and browser version
  • Operating system used
  • Referrer URL
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server request
These data cannot be assigned to specific persons. A consolidation of this data with other data sources is not carried out. We reserve the right to check this data subsequently if we become aware of concrete indications of illegal use.
 
 
Contact form
If you send us enquiries via the contact form, your details from the enquiry form, including the contact data you provide there, will be stored by us for the purpose of processing the enquiry and in the event of follow-up questions. We will not pass on this data without your consent.
 
If necessary, we process and store your personal data for the duration of our business relationship, which also includes, for example, the initiation and processing of a contract via contact form or e-mail. In addition, we are subject to various storage and documentation obligations, which result from the German Commercial Code (HGB) and the German Fiscal Code (AO), among others. The periods of retention or documentation stipulated there are two to ten years. Finally, the duration of storage is also assessed according to the statutory limitation periods, which, for example, according to §§ 195 ff. of the German Civil Code (BGB), are usually three years, but in certain cases can be up to thirty years, whereby the regular limitation period is three years.
 
Every person concerned has
 
  1. the right to information in accordance with Art. 15 DS-GVO (i.e. you have the right to request information about your personal data stored by us at any time)
  2. the right of rectification under Art. 16 DS-GVO (i.e. in the event that your personal data is incorrect or incomplete, you can request that it be rectified)
  3. the right to deletion in accordance with Art. 17 DS-GVO and,
  4. the right to restrict processing in accordance with Art. 18 DS-GVO (i.e. you may have the right to request the deletion or restriction of the processing of your personal data if, for example, there is no longer a legitimate business purpose for such processing and legal storage obligations do not require further storage), the right to data transferability from Art. 20 DS-GVO (i.e. if applicable, you have the right to receive the personal data concerning you, which those who have provided us with, in a structured, common and machine-readable format and to transfer this data to another person responsible without hindrance).
Furthermore, you can revoke your consent, generally with effect for the future.
In addition, you have the right of appeal to a data protection supervisory authority (Art. 77 DS-GVO in conjunction with § 19 BDSG). You can find the supervisory authority responsible for you at https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html
 
Within the framework of our website, you must provide those personal data which are technically or for IT security reasons necessary for the use of our website. If you do not provide the aforementioned data, you will not be able to use our website.
 
When contacting us by form or e-mail, you only have to provide the personal data that is necessary for processing your request. Otherwise we will not be able to process your request.
When you access our website or contact us by form or e-mail, we do not use fully automated automatic decision making in accordance with Article 22 DS-GVO. Should we use these procedures in individual cases, we will inform you of this separately if this is required by law. We do not process your data automatically with the aim of evaluating certain personal aspects (profiling).
 
In addition, we would like to draw your attention to your right of objection under Art. 21 DS-GVO:
 
Information on your right of objection under Art. 21 DS-GVO
 
You have the right to object at any time, for reasons arising from your particular situation, to the processing of personal data relating to you which is carried out on the basis of Article 6 paragraph 1 letter e of the DS-BER (data processing in the public interest) and Article 6 paragraph 1 letter f of the Basic Data Protection Regulation (data processing based on a balancing of interests); this also applies to profiling within the meaning of Article 4 No. 4 DS-BER based on this provision, which we use to evaluate questionnaires or for advertising purposes.
 
If you lodge an objection, we will no longer process your personal data unless we can prove compelling reasons for processing that are worthy of protection and outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms, or unless the processing serves to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.
 
In individual cases we process your personal data for the purpose of direct marketing. You have the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning you for the purposes of such direct marketing, including profiling, insofar as it is connected with such direct marketing. If you object to processing for the purposes of direct marketing, we will no longer process your personal data for those purposes.
 
The objection can be made without any formality and no costs other than the transmission costs according to the basic tariffs will be incurred.
 
If possible, the objection should be addressed to:
 
Urban Software Institute GmbH
Zwickauer Str. 223a
09116 Chemnitz, Germany 
 
or by e-mail to: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
 
 
GOOGLE ANALYTICS
This website uses functions of the web analysis service Google Analytics. The provider is Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland. Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies". These are text files which are stored on your computer and which enable an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there.
 
IP anonymization
We have activated the IP anonymization function on this website. As a result, your IP address will be truncated by Google within member states of the European Union or in other signatory states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area before it is transmitted to the USA. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on the website activities and to provide further services to the website operator in connection with the use of the website and the Internet. The information transmitted by your browser within the framework of Google Analytics 
 
IP address
is not merged with other data from Google.
Browser Plugin You can prevent the storage of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly; however, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of this website to their full extent. You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de
 
Opposition to data collection
You can prevent the collection of your data by Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie is set to prevent the collection of your information on future visits to this site: Disable Google Analytics For more information about how Google Analytics treats user information, please see Google's privacy policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de
 
Contract data processing
We have concluded a contract with Google for commissioned data processing and fully implement the strict requirements of the German data protection authorities when using Google Analytics.

Demografische Merkmale bei Google Analytics
Diese Website nutzt die Funktion “demografische Merkmale” von Google Analytics. Dadurch können Berichte erstellt werden, die Aussagen zu Alter, Geschlecht und Interessen der Seitenbesucher enthalten. Diese Daten stammen aus interessenbezogener Werbung von Google sowie aus Besucherdaten von Drittanbietern. Diese Daten können keiner bestimmten Person zugeordnet werden. Sie können diese Funktion jederzeit über die Anzeigeneinstellungen in Ihrem Google-Konto deaktivieren oder die Erfassung Ihrer Daten durch Google Analytics wie im Punkt “Widerspruch gegen Datenerfassung” dargestellt generell untersagen.

Unsere Social Media Präsenzen
Sie finden uns mit Präsenzen innerhalb sozialer Netzwerke und Plattformen, damit wir auch dort mit Ihnen kommunizieren und sie dort über unsere Leistungen informieren können. Wir weisen darauf hin, dass dabei Ihre Daten außerhalb der Europäischen Union verarbeitet werden können und dass die Daten dort im Regelfall für Marktforschungs- und Werbezwecke verarbeitet werden. Aus dem Nutzungsverhalten und sich daraus ergebenden Interessen der Nutzer können Nutzungsprofile erstellt werden. Diese Nutzungsprofile können wiederum verwendet werden, um z.B. Werbeanzeigen innerhalb und außerhalb der Plattformen zu schalten, die mutmaßlich den Interessen der Nutzer entsprechen. Hierfür werden u.U. Cookies auf den Computern der Nutzer gespeichert, in denen das Nutzungsverhalten und die Interessen der Nutzer gespeichert werden. In diesen Nutzungsprofilen können auch anderweitige Daten gespeichert werden, insbesondere wenn die Nutzer Mitglieder der jeweiligen Plattformen sind und bei diesen eingeloggt sind.

Die Verarbeitung der personenbezogenen Daten der Nutzer erfolgt auf Grundlage unserer berechtigten Interessen an einer möglichst breit aufgestellten Kommunikation mit unseren Nutzern gemäß Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. f DSGVO. Falls die jeweiligen sozialen Netzwerke eine Einwilligung für die Datenverarbeitungen einholen, ist Rechtsgrundlage der Verarbeitung Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. a DSGVO.

Für Informationen über die jeweiligen Verarbeitungen und die jeweiligen Widerspruchsmöglichkeiten verweisen wir auf die nachfolgend verlinkten  Datenschutzerklärungen der Anbieter:

- Facebook (Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland), Facebook pages based on an agreement on joint processing of personal data - Privacy Policy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/d, Opt-Out: https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads and http://www.youronlinechoices.com/, Privacy Shield: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnywAAC&status=Active.

In the case of requests for information and the assertion of user rights, we recommend that these be asserted directly with the providers, as the providers have direct access to the data. Should you nevertheless require assistance, you can contact the above-mentioned contact details.
 
Google Fonts
We integrate the fonts ("Google Fonts") of the provider Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland. Privacy Policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/, Opt-Out: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated.
 
Google ReCaptcha
We integrate the function for detecting bots, e.g. when entering data into online forms ("ReCaptcha") of the provider Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland. Privacy policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/, Opt-Out: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated.
 
Google Maps
We integrate the maps of the "Google Maps" service of the provider Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland. The processed data may include, in particular, IP addresses and location data of the users, which, however, cannot be collected without their consent (usually in the context of the settings of their mobile devices). The data may be processed in the USA. Privacy policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/, Opt-Out: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated.
 
OpenStreetMap
We integrate the maps of the "OpenStreetMap" service (https://www.openstreetmap.de/), which are offered on the basis of the Open Data Commons Open Database License (ODbL) by the OpenStreetMap Foundation (OSMF). Privacy policy: https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Privacy_Policy.
 
To the best of our knowledge, OpenStreetMap uses user data exclusively for the purpose of displaying map functions and temporarily storing the selected settings. This data may include, in particular, IP addresses and location data of the users, which, however, will not be collected without their consent (usually in the context of the settings of their mobile devices). 
 

The data may be processed in the USA. Further information can be found in the OpenStreetMap privacy policy: https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Privacy_Policy.

Contact

[ui!] Urban Lighting Innovations GmbH
Fasanenstraße 3
D-10623 Berlin
+49 (0)30 / 208 47 24 40

Brief2 This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Headquarters Berlin
[ui!Urban Lighting Innovations GmbH
Fasanenstraße 3
D-10623 Berlin
Branch Office Darmstadt
[ui!Urban Lighting Innovations GmbH
Rößlerstraße 88
D - 64293 Darmstadt
© [ui!] Urban Lighting Innovations GmbH
All Rights reserved.